«

»

Results from the 2013 Romanian Junior Nationals

 Photo © Dan Mareș

The best Romanian junior gymnasts, aged 11 to 15, travelled to Onești for the last major internal competitions of the season, the Romanian Junior National Championship. This event gave us the chance to follow those gymnasts who will probably be part of the Romanian team for Rio as well as those going beyond this competition.

Although only individual medals are awarded here, we must also mention those clubs whose gymnasts won more medals at this event: Cetate Deva led the unofficial club standings with 23 medals, followed by Dinamo Bucharest with 11 and CSM Onești with 7. The most successful gymnasts were Andreea Munteanu (5), Paula Tudorache (5), Ioana Teodora Crișan (5) and Laura Iacob (4).

Here are the podiums by age category:

Junior I

Junior II

Junior III, level 3

Junior III, level 4

All-around

1.

Andreea Munteanu

(Cetate Deva)

Anda Butuc

(CSS2 Bucharest)

Laura Iacob

(CSM Onești)

Ioana Teodora Crișan

(Cetate Deva)

2.

Paula Tudorache

(Dinamo Bucharest)

Dora Vulcan

(Dinamo Bucharest)

Daniela Dumitrașcu

(CSM Onești)

Olivia Cîmpian

(Cetate Deva)

3.

Ioana Nicoară

(Cetate Deva)

Adela Florea

(Cetate Deva)

Nica Ivănuș

(CSS Viitorul Cluj)

Georgiana Juravle

(Farul Constanța)

Vault

1.

Andreea Munteanu

(Cetate Deva)

Dora Vulcan

(Dinamo Bucharest)

Daniela Dumitrașcu

(CSM Onești)

Ioana Teodora Crișan

(Cetate Deva)

2.

Diana Teodoru

(SCM Bacău)

Andra Stoica

(Dinamo Bucharest)

Nica Ivănuș

(CSS Viitorul Cluj)

Georgiana Juravle

(Farul Constanța)

3.

Paula Tudorache

(Dinamo Bucharest)

Ioana Coman

(CSS1 Constanța)

Laura Iacob

(CSM Onești)

Georgiana Pârghie

(CSM Onești)

Uneven Bars

1.

Paula Tudorache

(Dinamo Bucharest)

Andreea Iridon

(Cetate Deva)

Daniela Dumitrașcu

(CSM Onești)

Roberta Pleșa

(Triumf Bucharest)

2.

Miriam Aribășoiu

(Cetate Deva)

Anda Butuc

(CSS2 Bucharest)

Dafne Stanciu

(Farul Constanța)

Ioana Teodora Crișan

(Cetate Deva)

3.

Andreea Munteanu

(Cetate Deva)

Emanuela Pârva

(Cetate Deva)

Denisa Golgotă

(Cetate Deva)

Carmen Glăvan

(Farul Constanța)

Balance Beam

1.

Andreea Munteanu

(Cetate Deva)

Andreea Iridon

(Cetate Deva)

Laura Iacob

(CSM Onești)

Kathleen Coman

(Farul Constanța)

2.

Miriam Aribășoiu

(Cetate Deva)

Anda Butuc

(CSS2 Bucharest)

Dafne Stanciu

(Farul Constanța)

Ioana Teodora Crișan

(Cetate Deva)

3.

Paula Tudorache

(Dinamo Bucharest)

Andra Stoica

(Dinamo Bucharest)

Ana Maria Puiu

(CSSG Focșani)

Alexandra Mihai

(CSS2 Bucharest)

Floor

1.

Andreea Munteanu

(Cetate Deva)

Andra Stoica

(Dinamo Bucharest)

Laura Iacob

(CSM Onești)

Ioana Teodora Crișan

(Cetate Deva)

2.

Diana Teodoru

(SCM Bacău)

Asiana Peng

(Cetate Deva)

Andreea Ilaș

(Cetate Deva)

Carmen Glăvan

(Farul Constanța)

3.

Paula Tudorache

(Dinamo Bucharest)

Dora Vulcan

(Dinamo Bucharest)

Denisa Golgotă

(Cetate Deva)

Georgiana Juravle

(Farul Constanța)

This post is also available in: Romanian