«

»

2013 Iași Cup: a look into the future of Romanian Aerobic gymnastics

The second part of the season is a pretty busy one for Romanian Aerobic gymnasts who are preparing major internal and international competitions, such as the Romanian Nationals or the upcoming European Championships, to be held in France in November. Until then, the third edition of the Iași Cup is an important event for top Romanian Juniors and a chance for us to take a closer look at the future of Romanian Aerobic gymnastics. The Gimnis club, one of the organizers of this annual cup, is doing a fabulous job putting together this event, which has become one of the most important internal competitions in only 3 years.

Lavinia Panaete, Andreea Drenea, Bianca Gorgovan, Alina Radu and Andreea Scînteie

8 Romanian clubs and the National Romanian and Moldavian Junior Teams were present at this meet, with CS Farul Constanța winning the title of the most successful club (13 medals for their gymnasts) followed by Unefs Bucharest (9) and Urania Arad (4). Most successful gymnasts were Bianca Gorgovan (Farul), Teodora Cucu (Unefs) and Diana Maria (Unefs) with three gold medals each, in their respective categories.

Category I

Individual Women

  1. Lavinia Panaete (CS Farul Constanța)

  2. Alina Radu (CSS Triumf Bucharest)

  3. Claudia Fălcianu (CS Gimnis Iași)

Individual Men

  1. Lucian Săvulescu (CS Farul Constanța)

  2. Marian Broței (CNS Cetate Deva)

  3. Adrian Biciu (CS Farul Constanța)

Mixed Pairs

  1. Bianca Gorgovan / Lucian Săvulescu (CS Farul Constanța)

  2. Timea Szendrei / Marian Cristescu (CS Urania Arad)

  3. Lorena Iovan / Marian Broței (CNS Cetate Deva)

Trio

  1. Andreea Scînteie / Bianca Gorgovan / Alina Radu (Junior National Team)

  2. Steliana Stoenescu / Andreea Drenea / Andreea Darie (Junior National Team)

  3. Viorica Dima / Alina Uța / Alexandra Popescu (CS Farul Constanța)

Group

  1. Lavinia Panaete / Andreea Drenea / Bianca Gorgovan / Alina Radu / Andreea Scînteie (Junior National Team)

  2. Carmen Dobre / Alina Uță / Alina Dima / Alexandra Popescu / Maria Drăghici (CS Farul Constanța)

Category II

Individual Women

  1. Teodora Cucu (CS Unefs Bucharest)

  2. Patricia Misăilă (CS Unefs Bucharest)

  3. Mădălina Iacob (CS Unefs Bucharest)

Individual Men

  1. Ștefan Huștea (CS Farul Constanța)

  2. Alexandru Scînteie (CS Farul Constanța)

  3. Valentin Lovin (CS Farul Constanța)

Mixed Pairs

  1. Andrada Zaman / Valentin Lovin (CS Farul Constanța)

  2. Sorina Dărăbăneanu / David Gavrilovici (CS Gimnis Iași)

  3. Andreea Rotărița / Mihai Popa (CNS Cetate Deva)

Trio

  1. Teodora Cucu / Isabela Dumitrașcu / Patricia Misăilă (CS Unefs Bucharest)

  2. Mădălina Iacob / Ana Găucan / Sarmiza Niculescu (CS Unefs Bucharest)

  3. Anna Meszar / Barbara Huber / Sofia Meszar (CS Urania Arad)

Group

  1. Teodora Cucu / Isabela Dumitrașcu / Patricia Misăilă / Mădălina Iacob / Ana Găucan (CS Unefs Bucharest)

  2. Andra Coliduc / Cosmina Stoicuț / Ioana Gorgovan / Diana Buha / Andreea Caster (CSS1 Constanța)

  3. Bianca Petcu / Ștefania Nistorenco / Lorena Jinga / Ioana Sofica / Cătălina Straliciuc (CS Farul Constanța)

Category III

Mixed Pairs

  1. Diana Maria / Bogdan Cucu (CS Unefs Bucharest)

  2. Ioana Calenici / Alexandru Scînteie (CS Farul Constanța)

  3. Andreea Coteț / Eduard Costache (CS Farul Constanța)

Trio

  1. Diana Maria / Ruxandra Grigoriu / Ioana Chelu (CS Unefs Bucharest)

  2. Ana-Maria Curcumeliș / Iasmina Moroșan / Patricia Dincă (CSS Triumf Bucharest)

  3. Diana Iacob / Renata Marcu / Vivienne Adjudeanu (CS Urania Arad)

Group

  1. Diana Maria / Ruxandra Grigoriu / Ioana Chelu / Miruna Iordache / Bogdan Cucu (CS Unefs Bucharest)

  2. Renata Marcu / Vivienne Adjudeanu / Diana Iacob / Alexandra Perpelici / Anna Meszar (CS Urania Arad)

  3. Denisa Dima / Iuliana Țurcanu / Georgiana Dănilă / Ștefania Chelaru / Cosmina Timofte (CS Gimnis Iași)

This post is also available in: Romanian