«

»

2012 Romanian Gymnastics Gala

When 2011 was over, we were so looking forward to what 2012 would bring. And it was quite a surprising year! We had the chance to watch Romania win again a European team title, an Olympic gold medal and lots of other medals. We sang the anthem with our boys and girls and now it´s time, just like we did last year, to do a recap of our favorites. GymNoCeiling, TARE magazine, FanGymnastics, Puzzle and Romanian Gymnastics Fans came together yet again to nominate and vote for the best Romanian gymnasts, coaches and routines of this year.

Here are our picks!

 

WAG

All-around gymnast of the year:

  1. Larisa Iordache
  2. Sandra Izbașa
  3. Andreea Iridon
  4. Andreea Munteanu

Gymnast of the year – vault:

  1. Sandra Izbașa
  2. Larisa Iordache
  3. Ștefania Stănilă
  4. Cătălina Ponor

Gymnast of the year – uneven bars:

  1. Andreea Iridon
  2. Larisa Iordache
  3. Diana Bulimar
  4. Sandra Izbașa

Gymnast of the year – beam:

  1. Cătălina Ponor
  2. Larisa Iordache
  3. Diana Bulimar
  4. Andreea Munteanu

Gymnast of the year – floor:

  1. Larisa Iordache
  2. Cătălina Ponor
  3. Sandra Izbașa
  4. Diana Bulimar

Most consistent gymnast throughout 2012:

  1. Diana Bulimar
  2. Cătălina Ponor
  3. Sandra Izbașa

Newcomer of the year:

  1. Andreea Iridon
  2. Andreea Munteanu
  3. Asiana Peng

Routine of the year:

  1. Cătălina Ponor – Floor, Olympic Games floor final
  2. Sandra Izbașa – Vault, Olympic Games vault final
  3. Cătălina Ponor – Beam, Olympic Games team final
  4. Sandra Izbașa – Floor, Bucharest meet

Coach of the year:

  1. Lăcrămioara Moldovan
  2. Mariana Bitang
  3. Octavian Bellu
  4. Adela Popa

Junior National team’s gymnast of the year:

  1. Andreea Munteanu
  2. Stefania Stănilă
  3. Anda Butuc
  4. Silvia Zarzu

Young gymnast of the year:

  1. Andreea Iridon
  2. Asiana Peng

Club of the year:

  1. CSS Deva
  2. Farul Constanța
  3. CSS 2 București

Fair-play gymnast of the year:

  1. Diana Bulimar
  2. Aliya Mustafina
  3. Sandra Izbașa

Foreign gymnast of the year:

  1. Aliya Mustafina (RUS)
  2. Viktoria Komova (RUS)
  3. Gabrielle Douglas (SUA)

MAG

All-around gymnast of the year: Flavius Koczi

Gymnast of the year – floor: Flavius Koczi

Gymnast of the year – pommel horse: Flavius Koczi

Gymnast of the year – rings: Cristian Bațagă

Gymnast of the year – vault: Flavius Koczi

Gymnast of the year – parallel bars: Marius Berbecar

Gymnast of the year – high bar: Vlad Cotuna

Newcomer of the year:

  1. Daniel Rădeanu
  2. Rareș Paraschivu

Routine of the year: Flavius Koczi – Vault, European Championships vault final

Coach of the year:

  1. Marius Urzică
  2. Adrian Meleancă
  3. Augustin Pop

Junior National team’s gymnast of the year: Daniel Rădeanu

Young gymnast of the year: Rafael Szabo

Fair-play gymnast of the year:

  1. Marius Berbecar
  2. Fabian Hambuchen
  3. Phillip Boy
  4. Flavius Koczi

Foreign gymnast of the year:

  1. Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
  2. Marcel Nguyen (GER)
  3. Epke Zonderland (NED)

Club of the year:

  1. CSS Lugoj
  2. CSS Reșița
  3. CSS Bistrița

Aerobic gymnast of the year: Valentin Mavrodineanu

Rhythmic gymnast of the year: Alexandra Piscupescu

TV coverage of the year:

  1. BBC (Christine Still & Mitch Fenner) – Olympic Games
  2. TVR (Alina Alexoi & Ramona Micu) – European Championships
  3. Shannon Miller – Olympic Games
  4. TVR (Alina Alexoi & Marian Drăgulescu) – European Championships

TV show of the year:

The Medal Factory (Digisport)

Event of the year:

ROU/FRA/ITA/GER meet, Bucharest

Best live coverage:

Blythe Lawrence & Beatrice Gheorghișor – Campionatele Europene 

Article of the year:

  1. Cristi Moldovan Interview (The Couch Gymnast)
  2. [Review] Codul de punctaj 2013-2016 (Fangymnastics)
  3. Cu drag despre Amelia Racea (Fangymnastics)
  4. Romania – the calm before the storm (The Couch Gymnast)

Most emotional moment of the year:

  1. Sandra´s joy at learning the result of the vault Olympic final
  2. Hearing the Romanian anthem in Brussels 4 times
  3. Catalina Ponor winning silver in the floor final at the Olympics
  4. Viktoria Komova´s floor routine and her waiting for the score

Biggest surprise at the Olympics:

  1. Sandra´s gold on vault
  2. Sandra placing 5th in the All-around final
  3. Jordyn Wieber missing the All-around final
  4. Aliya Mustafina´s All-around bronze medal

Most expected win at the Olympics:

  1. Romania´s team medal
  2. Beth Tweddle´s medal
  3. Aliya Mustafina´sgold medal
  4. Kohei Uchimura´s gold medal

 

SPECIAL AWARD FROM ROMANIAN GYMNASTICS FANS:

Ana Luiza Filiorianu (Rhythmic gymnastics) for giving us hope for the future and for the beauty of her gymnastics.

This post is also available in: Romanian