«

»

2011 Romanian Gymnastics Gala

2011 is over and everyone is looking forward to more and better gymnastics in 2012. Brussels and London are almost around the corner and our only wishes are to see our guys up there on the podium and listen to the Romanian anthem as many times as possible. But until then GymnasticsNoCeiling, GymFever, TARE magazine, Fangymnastics and Romanian Gymnastics Fans made a joint effort to offer you our overview of the best in Romanian Gymnastics in 2011. What we did is nominate our favorites and vote for the best Romanian gymnasts, coaches, routines of the year. Here are our picks!

WAG

All-around gymnast of the year:

  1. Larisa Iordache
  2. Ana Porgras
  3. Amelia Racea
  4. Diana Chelaru

Gymnast of the year on vault:

  1. Sandra Izbașa
  2. Larisa Iordache
  3. Cătălina Ponor
  4. Amelia Racea

  Gymnast of the year on uneven bars:

  1. Larisa Iordache
  2. Ana Porgras
  3. Amelia Racea
  4. Daniela Andrei

Gymnast of the year on beam:

  1. Larisa Iordache
  2. Ana Porgras
  3. Cătălina Ponor
  4. Amelia Racea

Gymnast of the year on floor:

  1. Sandra Izbașa
  2. Diana Bulimar
  3. Diana Chelaru
  4. Larisa Iordache

Most consistent gymnast throughout 2011:

  1. Larisa Iordache
  2. Diana Chelaru
  3. Amelia Racea
  4. Cătălina Ponor

2011’s surprise:

  1. Cătălina Ponor
  2. Diana Bulimar
  3. Laura Jurcă
  4. Bianca Ciobanu

Routine of the year:

  1. Sandra Izbașa – Vault, European Championships vault final
  2. Larisa Iordache – Beam, EOYF
  3. Cătălina Ponor – Floor, Tokyo team final
  4. Cătălina Ponor – Beam, National Championship

Coach of the year:

  1. Adela Popa
  2. Octavian Bellu
  3. Cristi Moldovan
  4. Lucian Sandu

Junior National team’s gymnast of the year:

  1. Bianca Ciobanu
  2. Ștefania Stănilă
  3. Andreea Munteanu
  4. Paula Tudorache

Young gymnast of the year:

  1. Laura Jurcă
  2. Mădălina Blendea
  3. Adela Florea
  4. Cristina Vrabie

Foreign gymnast of the year:

  1. Viktoria Komova (RUS)
  2. Yao Jinnan (CHN)
  3. McKayla Maroney (SUA)
  4. Jordyn Wieber (SUA)

Most fair-play gymnast of the year:

  1. Diana Chelaru
  2. Diana Bulimar
  3. Ana Porgras
  4. Larisa Iordache

Favourite Romanian gymnast of all time: Nadia Comăneci (35 years since Montreal)

MAG

All-around gymnast of the year:

  1. Flavius Koczi
  2. Marian Drăgulescu

Gymnast of the year on floor:

  1. Flavius Koczi
  2. Marian Drăgulescu
  3. Vlad Cotuna
  4. Ovidiu Buidoșo

Gymnast of the year on pommel horse:

  1. Flavius Koczi
  2. Costin Manolache

Gymnast of the year on rings:

  1. Cristian Bațagă
  2. Adrian Bucur
  3. Flavius Koczi

Gymnast of the year on vault:

  1. Marian Drăgulescu
  2. Flavius Koczi

Gymnast of the year on parallel bars: Marius Berbecar

Gymnast of the year on high bar:

  1. Vlad Cotuna
  2. Flavius Koczi

2011’s surprise:

  1. Marius Berbecar
  2. Daniel Rădeanu
  3. Flavius Koczi
  4. Vlad Cotuna

Routine of the year:

  1. Flavius Koczi – Floor, European Championships floor final
  2. Marius Berbecar – Parallel bars, World Championships
  3. Marian Drăgulescu – Floor, World Championships

Coach of the year:

  1. Marius Urzică
  2. Ștefan Gal
  3. Adrian Meleancă
  4. Ioan Suciu

Junior National team’s gymnast of the year:

  1. Daniel Rădeanu
  2. Andrei Groza
  3. Raul Paraschivu
  4. Doru Iacob

Young gymnast of the year: Lugoj Club´s team members

Most fair-play gymnast of the year:

  1. Marian Drăgulescu
  2. Flavius Koczi

Foreign gymnast of the year:

  1. Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
  2. Phillip Boy (GER)
  3. Thomas Bouhail (FRA)
  4. Daniel Purvis (GBR)

Favourite Romanian gymnast of all time: Marius Urzică

 

Aerobic gymnast of the year:

  1. Corina Constantin
  2. Valentin Mavrodineanu
  3. Maria Luisa Pavel
  4. Mircea Zamfir

Rhythmic gymnast of the year: Alexandra Piscupescu

 

TV coverage of the year:

  1. TVR (Alina Alexoi & Ramona Micu)
  2. BBC (Christine Still & Mitch Fenner)
  3. DigiSport (Cristian Țopescu & guests)

TV show of the year: The Medal Factory (DigiSport)

Event of the year: Aerobic European Championships, Bucharest

Best live coverage: Blythe (Gymnastics Examiner) & Brigid (The Couch Gymnast) & Anne (Gymnastike) @ 2011 World Championships

Articles of the year:

  • Interviu cu micile gimnaste de la Deva / Interview with Deva’s little gymnasts (Tare Magazine #2)
  • Trista poveste a veselei gimnaste / The sad story of the cheerful gymnast (Prosport)
  • Povestea echipei care a cucerit prima medalie olimpica din istoria gimnasticii romanesti / The story of the team which won Romania’s first Olympic medal (Adevarul)
  • The Story of Larisa Iordache (GymNoCeiling)

SPECIAL AWARD:

MĂDĂLINA BLENDEA,  for making us dream of another Andreea Răducan

This post is also available in: Romanian